Home / States / All India / Western Railway 388 Apprentice vacancy Recruitment 2017 | Apply Now (Last Date: 12-11-2017)

Western Railway 388 Apprentice vacancy Recruitment 2017 | Apply Now (Last Date: 12-11-2017)

Western Railway(Western Railway) has released Western Railway Recruitment Notification-2017 for the post of 388 vacancies for the posts of Apprentice. The Recruitment has complete details about their notification on its official website i.e., www.wr.indianrailways.gov.in and careers99.com. This is a good news for those who are waiting for Central Govt Jobs. Candidates may apply offline before the Last date of the Notification i.e., 12-11-2017.And the remaining details for the recruitment like Educational Qualifications, Eligibility criteria, Age limit, No of vacancies, Post names, Pay scale, Job location, Application fee, Important links, Procedure to Apply are mentioned below.

Western Railway Recruitment 2017 | Apply Offline 388 Apprentice Posts @ www.wr.indianrailways.gov.in

Western Railway has Released Notification for 388 Apprentice Posts in its Official Website i.e., www.wr.indianrailways.gov.in. All Eligible and interested Candidates can apply Offline after reading complete details of the Western Railway Recruitment 2017 | Apply Offline 388 Apprentice Posts @ www.wr.indianrailways.gov.in. careers99.com provides full details like Educational Qualifications, Experience, Job Profile, Western Railway job Pay Scale Details, Western Railway Exam Pattern, Syllabus, Age Limit, Selection Criteria, Admit Card, Results, Exam Date etc., Aspirants and Central Govt Job seekers can apply for Western Railway Recruitment 2017 | Apply Offline 388 Apprentice Posts @ www.wr.indianrailways.gov.in through Offline mode before last Date i.e., 12-11-2017

Organization Name: Western Railway

Employment Category: Central Govt Jobs

Name of the Post: Apprentice

Educational Qualifications: ITI pass certificate

Total No. of Vacancies: 388

Job Location: All Over India

Official Website: www.wr.indianrailways.gov.in

Vacancy Details of Western Railway Apprentice Jobs 2017

TradeCategoriesTotal Vacancies
SCSTOBCURPH
Fitter090417320362
Turner010001020004
Machinist000001020003
Welder (G & E)010003070011
Electrician140726480395
Mech. Tools & Machine Maintenance010003050009
Instruments Mech.000002030005
Mech. Motor Vehicle000001010002
Draughtsman Mech.000001010002
Electronics Mech.010103050010
Painter (Gen.)000001020003
Carpenter000001010002
Ref. & AC010001030005
Mech.(Diesel)020104080115
Boiler (Attend)000000010001
Total30136512107229

Eligibility Criteria for Western Railway (Western Railway) Apprentice Jobs 2017

Educational Qualifications of Western Railway Apprentice Vacancies

Candidates should be SSC pass with minimum 50% marks and ITI clearance by a recognized institute.

Age Limit for Western Railway Apprentice Posts

  • The candidate’s age should be in between 15 to 24 Years As on 13-10-2017.
  • Age of applying candidates must be born in between 12-10-1993 and 13-10-2002.
  • Relaxation in upper age limit shall be as per recruiting organization norms.

Selection Process of Western Railway, All Over India Jobs 2017 – Apprentice

Application Fee for Apprentice Posts

  • Aspirants belonging General / OBC Category need to submit the application fee of Rs. 100/-.
  • Candidates belonging to PH/ST/SC/Women categories are exempted from payment of application fee.

How to Apply for Western Railway Latest Recruitment 2017

  • Firstly, approach on web portal of Western Railway that is http://www.wr.indianrailways.gov.in.
  • On homepage hit on “career” link which is available at top menu bar.
  • Now a new page containing various vacancies is open to you and you have to go for that one in which you are interested.
  • Read the official notification carefully and attentively.
  • After reading complete instructions carefully contenders are required to download application form and fill application form with all required and correct information.
  • Appliers must Attach the copies of documents/certificates if necessary and recent passport size photograph.
  • Once the application form filled successfully Contenders should send complete application form in all manners to the address mentioned below.

Postal Address to Send Application:

Asistant Personnel Officer (G), For Divisional Railway Managr (E) Ahmedabad

Important Dates for Western Railway Apprentice Posts 2017

Starting Date of Application: 13-10-2017

Closing Date of Application: 12-11-2017

Important Links for Western Railway 388 Apprentice Vacancies

Official Notification: Click Here

Apply Online: Click Here

Western Railway has Released Notification for 55 Apprentice Posts in its Official Website i.e., www.wr.indianrailways.gov.in. All Eligible and interested Candidates can apply Offline after reading complete details of the Western Railway Recruitment 2017 | Apply Offline 55 Apprentice Posts @ www.wr.indianrailways.gov.in. careers99.com provides full details like Educational Qualifications, Experience, Job Profile, Western Railway job Pay Scale Details, Western Railway Exam Pattern, Syllabus, Age Limit, Selection Criteria, Admit Card, Results, Exam Date etc., Aspirants and Central Govt Job seekers can apply for Western Railway Recruitment 2017 | Apply Offline 55 Apprentice Posts @ www.wr.indianrailways.gov.in through Offline mode before last Date i.e., 23.10.2017

Western Railway Recruitment 2017 | Apply Offline 55 Apprentice Posts @ www.wr.indianrailways.gov.in

Western Railway Recruitment 2017 – Apply Offline for Apprentice Posts: Western Railway (Western Railway) has advertised a notification for the recruitment of 55 posts of Apprentice vacancies. Eligible candidates can apply online from Live Now to 23.10.2017. Other details like age limit, educational qualification, selection process & how to apply for Western Railway Jobs are given below.

Organization Name: Western Railway

Employment Category: Central Govt Jobs

Name of the Post: Apprentice

Educational Qualifications: Matriculation with 50% marks with ITI

Total No. of Vacancies: 55

Job Location: Mumbai

Official Website: www.wr.indianrailways.gov.in

Vacancy Details of Western Railway Apprentice Jobs 2017

Distribution of Western Railway 55 Apprentice Vacancy in departments:

  • Electrician: 52
  • Turner: 02
  • Welder (G& S): 01

Training Period: 1 Year

Eligibility Criteria for Western Railway (Western Railway) Apprentice Jobs 2017

Educational Qualifications of Western Railway Apprentice Vacancies

1. Trade

a. Electrician – SSC with 50% marks & ITI

b. Turner – SSC with 50% marks & ITI

c. Welder (G&S) – SSC with 50% marks & al

Age Limit for Western Railway Apprentice Posts

The candidates should have completed 15 year of age and should not have completed 24 yews of age as on Notification e 26.09.2017

Pay Scale for Western Railway Jobs

Selection Process of Western Railway, Mumbai Jobs 2017 – Apprentice

Selection of applying job seekers for Western Railway 2017 Recruitment will be done on the basis of merit list/ skill test by the management authority. Candidates need to perform well in selection criteria to get selected for stated positions.

Application Fee for Apprentice Posts

A Postal Order Demand Draft of Fee,100/ payable to CHIEF CASHIER, CHURCH GATE, WESTERN RAILWAY as processing fee which in not refundable is to enclosed with the application form. Remittance of fee in any other form all not be accepted No fee is required to be paid by SC/ST/PH/Women Candidates

Address For The Job
Assistant Personnel Officer, For Chief Workshop Manager, Mumbai – 400013

How to Apply for Western Railway Latest Recruitment 2017

  • Interested job seekers should visit the official site that is www.wr.indianrailways.gov.in to apply for Western Railway Apprentice Jobs.
  • After that you must follow on “News, Updates & Recruitment” from the top in menu bar of home page.
  • A drop- down list will be appeared you need to press on “Recruitment” tab.
  • Choose suitable link for which you want to apply and read complete notification.
  • Now must read the complete advertisement in suitable way.
  • After reading relevant details you have to download the application form and take a print out of it.
  • Fill the application form including all the required details in correct manner.
  • Attach documents and certificates along with the application form.
  • Now enclose the application form in envelope and labeled as “Name of the Positions____________”.
  • Finally, send it on the below provided postal address.

Postal Address:

To The Electrical Department,

EMU Workshop, Mahalakshmi,

Western Railway, Mumbai – 400 013

Important Dates for Western Railway Apprentice Posts 2017

Starting Date of Application: Live Now

Closing Date of Application: 23.10.2017

Important Links for Western Railway 55 Apprentice Vacancies

Official Notification: Click Here

Apply Online: Click Here

Related Posts

Check Also

Ariyalur Anganwadi Recruitment 2019 – Apply 77 Worker & Helper Posts

ContentsAriyalur Anganwadi Notification 2019 | Apply 77 Worker & Helper Posts @ ariyalur.nic.inAriyalur Anganwadi Recruitment …