Home / States / All India / RRB Recruitment 2018 : 26,502 Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP) & Technicians – Last Date: 31/03/2018

RRB Recruitment 2018 : 26,502 Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP) & Technicians – Last Date: 31/03/2018

RRB Recruitment 2018 | 26502 Assistant Loco pilot & Technician Posts Apply @ www.indianrailways.gov.in

RRB Recruitment 2018: Good News Aspirants !!! Here is the one more opportunity came from Railway Recruitment Board for candidates who are looking for settle in Central Govt Jobs. Recently Central Government has issued RRB Assistant Loco Pilot & Technician notification 2018. This notification is regarding to fill up 26502 Posts for Assistant Loco pilot & Technician. So, Don’t miss the chance to enter into the Central Govt job Sector. This is the right time to fill up Central Assistant Loco pilot & Technician Application form. The candidates who are eligible for this RRB Assistant Loco pilot & Technician Jobs 2018 can apply through the official website.

RRB Assistant Loco Pilot & Technician Recruitment 2018 – 26502 Posts Apply Now (Last Date: 31.03.2018)

RRB Recruitment 2018 – Apply Online for Assistant Loco Pilot & Technician Posts: Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) has advertised a notification for the recruitment of 26502 posts of Assistant Loco Pilot & Technician vacancies. Eligible candidates can apply online from 03.02.2018 to 31.03.2018. Other details like age limit, educational qualification, selection process & how to apply for RRB Jobs are given below.

RRB Recruitment 2018 Details

Organization NameRailway Recruitment Board
Employment CategoryCentral Govt Jobs
Name of the PostAssistant Loco Pilot & Technician
No. of Posts26502
Educational QualificationsDegree / Diploma in Engineering From any Recognized University in India. OR Class 10th (High School) Exam Passed with ITI Certificate
Job LocationAll Over India
Apply ModeOnline
Official Websitewww.indianrailways.gov.in

Vacancy Details of RRB Jobs 2018

Total Vacancy : 26502 Post

Post NameGeneralOBCSCSTTotal Post
Assistant Loco Pilot923043632694138717673
Various Trade Technician4563216213637388829

Zone wise/ Reservation wise Vacancies of ALP Technicians

RRB NameZonePost NameGeneralOBCSCSTTotal
AhmedabadWRALP00000
Technician92352413164
AjmerNWRALP41720411761799
Technician127633715242
WCRALP27148453
Technician6932197127
AllahabadNCRALP14475933281612559
Technician44820913661854
NRALP555297164821098
Technician103442511183
MumbaiCRALP54219714189969
Technician107502622205
SCRALP66362010132
Technician632011
WRALP00000
Technician5930127108
BhubneshwarECRALP304447235455
Technician129683515247
BhopalWCRALP38420811658766
Technician42622113676859
WRALP00000
Technician31146354
BilaspurCRALP84483340205
Technician30168862
SECRALP293927433492
Technician99482514186
ChandigarhNRALP620332184921228
Technician168814524318
GuwahatiNFRALP179955326353
Technician35199669
GorakhpurNERALP623333186921234
Technician190914825354
Jammu – SrinagarNRALP96512814189
Technician462312586
RCFALP00000
Technician413415292
KolkataERALP30681054
Technician51419613580925
MetroALP00000
Technician162864824320
SERALP1801005536371
Technician78422410154
ChennaiICFALP00000
Technician33761157
SRALP1775612868429
Technician2271027555459
MuzaffarpurECRALP156844624310
Technician7943258155
MaldaERALP6634199128
Technician177855328343
SERALP83452512165
Technician126663418244
PatnaECRALP174935226345
Technician56281510109
RanchiECRALP631337187941249
Technician60351910124
SERALP2221197433448
Technician109465215222
BangaloreRWFALP00000
Technician17157547
SWRALP2331036435435
Technician2801549147572
SecunderabadECRALP49015670
Technician33174025115
SCRALP13397143962002649
Technician2221056635428
SiliguriNFRALP1971055829389
Technician462313688
ThrivanthapuramSRALP562213899
Technician138314037246

Eligibility Criteria for RRB Assistant Loco Pilot & Technician Notification

Interested Job Aspirants who are ready to apply for Railway Recruitment Board 2018 Notification must possess the below-given Eligibility Details.

Educational Qualifications of RRB Recruitment 2018

Interested candidates those want to apply for RRB Assistant Loco Pilot & Technician posts should have completed Degree / Diploma in Engineering From any Recognized University in India. OR Class 10th (High School) Exam Passed with ITI Certificate from Recognized Board/University.  Details as Follows:

Candidates should have the Educational/Technical qualifications indicated for notified posts in the CEN from recognized Institute/University as on the closing date for submission of the ONLINE application.
Annexure-A may be referred for the prescribed qualification against each of the posts. Those awaiting results of the final examination of the prescribed educational/technical qualification SHOULD NOT apply.
Diploma/Degree in Engineering will not be accepted in lieu, of course, completed Act Apprenticeship / ITI for the post of Technicians unless otherwise specified.
Graduate Act Apprentice will not be accepted in lieu of Course Completed Act Apprenticeship (CCAA).

ALP Loco Pilot (Electrical)

Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognized institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of
Armature and Coil Winder / Electrician / Electronics Mechanic / Fitter / Heat Engine /
Instrument Mechanic / Machinist / Mechanic Diesel / Mechanic Motor Vehicle / Millwright
Maintenance Mechanic / Mechanic Radio & TV / Refrigeration and Air-conditioning Mechanic / Tractor Mechanic / Turner / Wireman.
OR Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above
OR 3 years Diploma in Mechanical / Electrical /Electronics / Automobile Engineering
Combination of various streams of these Engineering disciplines from a recognized
Institution in lieu of ITI.

Note: Degree in the Engineering disciplines as above will also be acceptable in lieu of Diploma in Engineering.

ALP Loco Pilot (Mechanical)

Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognized institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of
Armature and Coil Winder / Electrician / Electronics Mechanic / Fitter / Heat Engine /
Instrument Mechanic / Machinist / Mechanic Diesel / Mechanic Motor Vehicle / Millwright
Maintenance Mechanic / Mechanic Radio & TV / Refrigeration and Air-conditioning Mechanic / Tractor Mechanic / Turner / Wireman
OR Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above
OR 3 years Diploma in Mechanical / Electrical / Electronics / Automobile Engineering
OR Combination of various streams of these Engineering disciplines from a recognized
Institution in lieu of ITI.

Note: Degree in the Engineering disciplines as above will also be acceptable in lieu of Diploma in Engineering.

Technician Grade III – Armature and Coil Winder (Electrical)

Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognized institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trade of Winder (Armature)
OR Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trade mentioned above .

Technician Grade III – Blacksmith (Engineering)

Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognized institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trade of Forger and Heat Treater
OR Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trade mentioned above.

Technician Grade III – Blacksmith (Mechanical)

Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognized institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trade of Forger and Heat Treater
OR Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trade mentioned above.

Age Limit for RRB Recruitment 2018

Minimum Age : 18 Years.
Maximum Age (Gen.) : 30 Years.
Maximum Age (OBC) : 33 Years.
Maximum Age (SC / ST) : 35 Years.

Please go through RRB official Notification 2018 for more Details and Age Relaxation

Pay Scale for RRB Assistant Loco Pilot & Technician Jobs

Level 02 of 7th CPC Pay Matrix with initial pay of `19900/- plus other allowances as admissible

Selection Criteria of RRB Jobs

Selection of Candidates for Assistant Loco Pilot & Technician posts will be done as per following stages- Eligible candidates will be selected on the basis of performance in Written Test, Interview

Application Fee for RRB Notification

  • General & OBC Candidates : Rs. 500/-
  • SC & ST Candidates : Rs. 250/-
  • PH Candidates : Rs. 250/-
  • Correction Charge : Rs. 100/-
  • All Category Female : 250/-

How to Apply for RRB Recruitment 2018-19

  • 1. Open Official Website i.e., www.indianrailways.gov.in or Below Mentioned link from www.careers99.com Website.
  • 2. Look for Apply Online Link on the Website.
  • 3. Fill All required Details in the form and Upload required Documents and Pay Application Fee if Required.
  • 4. Check and confirm your details before hitting Submit button.
  • 5. Once All details confirmed, Submit and Take printout of your Application

Important Dates for RRB Recruitment 2018

  • Online Form Starting on : 03/02/2018
  • Apply Online Last Date : 31/03/2018
  • Fee Payment Last Date : 30/03/2018
  • Offline Fee Payment Last Date : 27/03/2018
  • Complete Form Last Date : 31/03/2018
  • First Stage CBT Exam held : April/May 2018.
  • Second Stage Exam Date : Notified Soon
  • Admit Card Available : Notified Soon

Important Links for RRB Assistant Loco Pilot & Technician Application

Official Notification: Click Here

Apply Online: Click Here

Apply Online (Server I)
Apply Online (Server II)
Candidates Login
Download Revised Notice

Official website of Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs)

Name of RRBs
Ahmedabad
Ajmer
Allahabad
Bangalore
Bhopal
Bhubaneshwar
Bilaspur
Chandigarh
Chennai
Gorakhpur
Guwahati
Jammu
Kolkata
Malda
Mumbai
Muzaffarpur
Patna
Ranchi
Secunderabad
Siliguri
Trivendrum

Admit Card Download for RRB recruitment 2018

Will be Updated Soon…

RRB Jobs 2018 – Assistant Loco Pilot & Technician Results

Will be Updated Soon…

RRB ALP Syllabus (Updated) & Exam Pattern

Dear candidates, After you successfully applied for the Assistant Loco Pilot & Technician posts, Get ready to study hard. Because RRB Jobs have heavy competition. And we are here to provide the syllabus of RRB Assistant Loco Pilot & Technician recruitment. We Provide Updated Latest syllabus of RRB Assistant Loco Pilot & Technician Written Test to be held soon. So Download the Latest Syllabus for Assistant Loco Pilot & Technician Written Test from below link.

Click Here

RRB Assistant Loco Pilot & Technician Previous Question Papers

RRB Assistant Loco Pilot & Technician Recruitment Previous Papers | RRB Assistant Loco Pilot & Technician Posts Previous Exam Question Papers are uploaded here for the applicants those who have applied for Railway Recruitment Board Recruitment 2018. Job seekers who are going to prepare for the RRB Assistant Loco Pilot & Technician Exam 2018 can download the RRB Assistant Loco Pilot & Technician Syllabus & Exam Pattern in a pdf format for Free of Cost from www.careers99.com.

Railway Recruitment Board Previous Papers Free Download | RRB Assistant Loco Pilot & Technician Exam Previous Papers with Answers are available here in www.careers99.com to download for free of cost. Here on this website www.careers99.com, we have provided RRB Assistant Loco Pilot & Technician Previous Papers in PDF Format and easy to download.

RRB Assistant Loco Pilot & Technician Model Papers are available in the PDF format. To get the good score and also beat the competitors score in the written examination these papers will help you to crack the vacancy. www.careers99.com Team has updated the free download links in the below section of this page. The subject wise previous papers for Assistant Loco Pilot & Technician exam are available on this page. By practicing the model papers aspirants will be able to get the good score in the written examination.

Click Here

Related Posts

Check Also

SA1 Telugu Question Papers 2019 | 8th,9th,10th Classes AP/TS SA1 Model Papers

Summative Assessment 1 Exams are in full josh in Telangana. TS SA1 Tomorrows paper is …