Home / States / Assam / Assam Teacher Recruitment 2018 | 4120 Upper Primary Teachers through TET – Apply @ www.dee.assam.gov.in

Assam Teacher Recruitment 2018 | 4120 Upper Primary Teachers through TET – Apply @ www.dee.assam.gov.in

DEE Assam Recruitment 2018: Good News Aspirants !!! Here is the one more opportunity came from Directorate of Elementary Education, Assam for candidates who are looking for settle in Assam Govt Jobs. Recently Assam Government has issued DEE Assam Teacher (Upper Primary School) notification 2018. This notification is regarding to fill up 4120 Posts for Teacher (Upper Primary School). So, Don’t miss the chance to enter into the Assam Govt job Sector. This is the right time to fill up Assam Assistant Teacher (Upper Primary School) Application form. The candidates who are eligible for this DEE Assam Assistant Teacher (Upper Primary School) Jobs 2018 can apply through the official website.

DEE Assam Notification 2018 | Apply 4120 Assistant Teacher (Upper Primary School) Posts @ www.dee.assam.gov.in

Directorate of Elementary Education, Assam (DEE Assam) has released Notification for the posts of Assistant Teacher (Upper Primary School) having 4120 vacancies on its official websitewww.dee.assam.gov.in. Interested and eligible candidates can Apply Online before the Last Date i.e., 19th April 2018. Required details like educational qualification, age limit, selection process of DEE Assam Notification 2018-19 are given below.

DEE Assam Recruitment 2018 Details

Organization NameDirectorate of Elementary Education, Assam
Employment CategoryAssam Govt Jobs
Name of the PostAssistant Teachers (Upper Primary School) & Language Pundits
No. of Posts4120
Educational QualificationsB. Ed. or D. Ed
Job LocationAssam
Apply ModeOnline
Official Websitewww.dee.assam.gov.in

Vacancy Details of DEE Assam Jobs 2018

Assistant Teacher2068
Science Teacher299
Hindi Teacher1285
Arabic Teacher154
Assamese Language Teacher292
Manipuri Language Teacher22
Total4120

Table-I

SI NoDistrictAssistant TeacherScience Teacher
SCSTPST1-IOBC/MOBCURTOTALSCSTPST1-IOBC/MOBCURTOTAL
1Barpeta1215315701154749024
2Bongaigaon04733022102063009
3Cachar5754061143324116519041
4Darrang63290201104
5Dhemaji502402554000000
6Dhubri82133170791463014
7Dibrugarh7016026493240211
8Goalpara5012001712206
9Golaghat13325044853661733
10Hailakandi0811155023704023027
11Jorhat606403710787140433
12Kamrup M132309000000
13Kamrup9112019059245012
14Karimganj45324322714001002
15Lakhimpur120300591010570214
16Morigaon1720233182018010
17Nagaon18322463531902424719
18Nalbari11123805211407
19Sivasagar1224350071260008
20Sonitpur16243702510212004
21Tinsukia10018045736060921
TOTAL15141049347753720683679677641299

Table-II

SI NoDistrictHindi TeacherArabic Teacher
SCSTPST1-IOBC/MOBCURTOTALSCSTPST1-IOBC/MOBCURTOTAL
1Barpeta920155509956315029
2Bongaigaon1168195491137
3Cachar4178958962425417
4Darrang34281431123411
5Dhemaji53303041000000
6Dhubri121993457954316028
7Dibrugarh33201927000000
8Goalpara1216414237013
9Golaghat26402941000000
10Hailakandi320945271043426015
11Jorhat142017093144000000
12Kamrup M121105000000
13Kamrup142011324111822207
14Karimganj4167143980003
15Lakhimpur53804258000303
16Morigaon3117121346235011
17Nagaon615924369012510
18Nalbari11010211254000000
19Sivasagar111590540000000
20Sonitpur43361834000000
21Tinsukia44541835000000
TOTAL11022914829050812852432177011154

Table-III

SI NoDistrictAssamese Language TeacherManipuri Language Teacher
SCSTPST1-IOBC/MOBCURTOTALSCSTPST1-IOBC/MOBCURTOTAL
1Cachar6126174485120610
2Hailakandi13189413111220001012
3Karimganj8147224495000000
TOTAL274422801192923201622

AssistantTeacher

SI. No.DistrictAssameseBengaliHindiManipuriTotal
1Barpeta1096115
2Bongaigaon9192102
3Cachar231012324
4Darrang2020
5Dhemaji5454
6Dhubri73679
7Dibrugarh46349
8Goalpara1717
9Golaghat8585
10Hailakandi237237
11Jorhat107107
12Kamrup M99
13Kamrup5959
14Karimganj140140
15Lakhimpur101101
16Morigaon8282
17Nagaon1819190
18Nalbari5252
19Sivasagar7171
20Sonitpur102102
21Tinsukia7373
TOTAL13347175122068

Science Teacher

SI. No.DistrictAssameseBengaliManipuriTotal
1Barpeta2424
2Bongaigaon99
3Cachar38341
4Darrang44
6Dhubri1414
7Dibrugarh1111
8Goalpara66
9Golaghat3333
10Hailakandi2727
11Jorhat3333
13Kamrup1212
14Karimganj22
15Lakhimpur1414
16Morigaon1010
17Nagaon17219
18Nalbari77
19Sivasagar88
20Sonitpur44
21Tinsukia18321
TOTAL224723299

Hindi Teacher

SI. No.DistrictAssameseBengaliManipuriTotal
1Barpeta9999
2Bongaigaon4949
3Cachar90696
4Darrang3131
5Dhemaji4141
6Dhubri76379
7Dibrugarh2727
8Goalpara1414
9Golaghat4141
10Hailakandi104104
11Jorhat144144
12Kamrup M55
13Kamrup118118
14Karimganj8080
15Lakhimpur5858
16Morigaon4646
17Nagaon83790
18Nalbari5454
19Sivasagar4040
20Sonitpur3434
21Tinsukia3535
TOTAL99528461285

Arabic Teacher

SI. No.DistrictAssameseBengaliTotal
1Barpeta2929
2Bongaigaon77
3Cachar1717
4Darrang1111
6Dhubri2828
8Goalpara1313
10Hailakandi1515
13Kamrup77
14Karimganj33
15Lakhimpur33
16Morigaon1111
17Nagaon1010
TOTAL11935154

 Assamese Language Teacher

SI. No.DistrictBengaliManipuriTotal
1Cachar751085
2Hailakandi112112
3Karimganj9595
TOTAL28210292

Manipuri Language Teacher

SI. No.DistrictBengaliTotal
1Cachar1010
2Hailakandi1212
TOTAL2222

Eligibility Criteria for DEE Assam Assistant Teacher (Upper Primary School) Notification

Interested Job Aspirants who are ready to apply for Directorate of Elementary Education, Assam 2018 Notification must possess the below-given Eligibility Details.

Educational Qualifications of DEE Assam Recruitment 2018

Interested candidates those want to apply for DEE Assam Assistant Teacher (Upper Primary School) posts should have completed B. Ed. or D. Ed from Recognized Board/University.

1.Assistant Teacher (UPS)

Educational Qualification: BA/ B. Sc. from the UGC recognized University and UP TET and 2 -year Diploma in Elementary Education or B. Ed. or D. Ed. (Special Education) or B.Ed. (Special Education)

2.Science Teacher (UPS)

Educational Qualification: B. Sc. from the UGC recognized University and UP TET qualified in Science and Mathematics stream. and 2 -year Diploma in Elementary Education or B. Ed. or D. Ed. (Special Education) or B. Ed. (Special Education)

3.Hindi Teacher (UPS)

Educational Qualification: BA/ B. Sc. from the UGC recognized University having Hindi as one of the subjects and UP TET and 2 -year Diploma in Elementary Education or B. Ed. or D. Ed. (Special Education) or B. Ed. (Special Education)

4.Arabic Teacher (UPS)

Educational Qualification: BA/ B. Sc. from the UGC recognized University having Arabic as one of the subjects and UP TET and 2 -year Diploma in Elementary Education or B. Ed. or D. Ed. (Special Education) or B. Ed. (Special Education)

5.Assamese Language Teacher (UPS)

Educational Qualification: BA/ B. Sc. from the UGC recognized University having Assamese as one of the subjects and UP TET and 2- year Diploma in Elementary Education or B. Ed. or D. Ed. (Special Education) or B. Ed. (Special Education)

6.Manipuri Language Teacher (UPS)

Educational Qualification: BA/ B. Sc. from the UGC recognized University having Manipuri as one of the subjects and UP TET and 2-year Diploma in Elementary Education or B. Ed. or D. Ed. (Special Education) or B. Ed. (Special Education)

For Detailed Eligibility please go through Official Notification

Age Limit for DEE Assam Recruitment 2018

A candidate must not be less than 18 years of age and not more than 38 years of age as on 1st January 2018. (Relaxation of upper age limit will be considered for SC/ ST candidates and persons with disability for 5 years as per norms).

Please go through DEE Assam official Notification 2018 for more Details and Age Relaxation

Pay Scale for DEE Assam Assistant Teacher (Upper Primary School) Jobs

Pay Band II @ Rs.14,000- 49,000/- + Grade Pay as admissible

Selection Criteria of DEE Assam Jobs

Selection of Candidates for Assistant Teacher (Upper Primary School) posts will be done as per following stages- Eligible candidates will be selected on the basis of performance in Teacher Eligibility Test (TET)

Application Fee for DEE Assam Notification

The candidates have to deposit an amount of Rs. 200/- [Rs. 150/- for SC, ST(P), ST(H) candidates and free for BPL candidates] in the form of Indian Postal Order in the name of Director of Elementary Education, Assam, Kahilipara, Guwahati-19.

How to Apply for DEE Assam Recruitment 2018-19

The eligible candidates shall apply online through the official website of DEE, Assam, i.e. www.dee.assam.gov.in from Midnight of 26/03/2018 to Midnight of 19/04/ 2018. No offline application will be accepted in this regard.

  • 1. Open Official Website i.e., www.dee.assam.gov.in or Below Mentioned link from www.careers99.com Website.
  • 2. Look for Apply Online Link on the Website.
  • 3. Fill All required Details in the form and Upload required Documents and Pay Application Fee if Required.
  • 4. Check and confirm your details before hitting Submit button.
  • 5. Once All details confirmed, Submit and Take printout of your Application

Documents required to be uploaded:

  1. Passport Size Colour Photograph
  2. HSSLC Mark -sheet and Certificate
  3. Marksheet and Certificate of Degree (in case of candidates for the post of Hindi Teacher/ Arabic Teacher, shall submit all the Marksheet that shows Hindi/ Arabic as one of the subjects in Degree Level)
  4. D.El.Ed Marksheet (1st Year & 2nd Year) and Certificate
  5. Caste Certificate (in case of SC/ ST(P)/ST(H)/OBC/MOBC)
  6. Certificate NCC (Only B or C Category only), Sports & Cultural (if represented the state at National Level) Scanned Signature
  7. BPL Certificate from concerned authority, by BPL Candidates

Important Dates for DEE Assam Recruitment 2018

Starting Date of Application: 26th March 2018

Closing Date of Application: 19th April 2018

Important Links for DEE Assam Assistant Teacher (Upper Primary School) Application

Official Notification: Click Here

Apply Online: Click Here

Important Information for Assam Teacher Recruitment Test 2018

1. The candidates will be selected for the post of Teachers of Upper Primary Schools in the same medium school as per the Language -I selected in the teacher eligibility Test (TET) for UPS.

2. Separate Merit Lists will be prepared for each category as shown in the advertisement.

3. The Online Applications and documents submitted by the candidates will be verified along with their original testimonials, by the District Level Selection Committee. The District -wise detailed schedule and venue for Screening/ Verification of documents will be notified on the official website. No TA/DA is admissible for the verification process.

4. The candidates must have to submit theIPO in original at the time of document verification only before the District Level Selection Committee of the district applied for. The candidates have to mention their IPO Number, Date and denomination at the time of Online Application.

5. The regular teachers working in UP School are not allowed to apply in any posts in UP Schools and regular teachers working in LP Schools are not allowed to apply in any posts in LP Schools. However, regular LP teachers if
otherwise eligible may apply in up schools through proper channel only.

6. All eligible contractual teachers may apply to any one of the posts.

7. A candidate can apply only once in any of the districts mentioned above.

8. Candidates who have passed TET for 6th Scheduled Areasare not eligible as per Govt. letter vides No. PMA.345/2016/Pt-I1/19 Dated 08/12/2016.

9. A candidate can apply only once in any of the districts mentioned above.

10.Candidates, who have passed TET for Madrassa in F.M. (Pre. Senior Section) category only are eligible for the post of Arabic Teacher as per Govt. Notification vide No. ASE.675/2013/38 Dated 17/10/2015. They are not eligible for any
other post.

11. Candidates, who have passed TET for Madrassa in Hindi Teacher (Asstt. Teacher) category only are eligible for the post of Hindi Teacher as per Govt. Notification vide No. ASE.675/2013/38 Dated 17/10/2015. They are not eligible for any other post.

Important Notes Assam TRT 2018:

  • After successful submission of the online form candidates shall take a print-out of the form and submit the same along with self -attested copies of mark sheets and certificates in support of educational qualification, caste, disability, TET, DEIEd and co-curricular activities at the time of document verification before the District Level Selection Committee.
  • Candidates should be cautious while submitting the online application form as once the online application is submitted against a particular Roll Number of TET examination, they will not be allowed to submit the online application form for the second time.
  • After submitting the online application form, the candidates will get a Unique Number against the submitted application and will keep the printout of the unique Number for all future references.
  • Candidates may note that failing to appear before the District Level Selection Committee for Screening/ Verification of documents on the scheduled date and time will result in cancellation of their candidature. No further communication in this regard will be entertained.
  • The office will not be responsible for any lapse in the submission of online  application due to any technical problem

The following self-attested copies of certificates and documents to be submitted with the print-out copy of the online application and original testimonials to be produced before the District Level Selection Committee.

  • Mark sheet of H. S. (Senior Secondary) and BA/ B. Sc.
  • Pass Certificate of H. S. (Senior Secondary) and BA/ B. Sc.
  • Pass Certificate of H. S. L. C. / H. S. L. C. Admit Card in support of age.
  • Certificate and Mark sheet of TET for UPS.
  • Certificate and Mark sheet of D.El.Ed/B.Ed
  • Certificates in support of Schedule Caste / Schedule Tribe (Plains or Hills)/OBC/ MOBC.
  • Candidates with disabilities will have to enclose certificates of disabilities issued by Govt. authority.
  • Certificate of NCC (B & C Category only)/ Sports or Cultural. (Representing State or Nation)
  • Certificate of Ex-servicemen issued by the Director, Sainik Welfare Board.
Related Posts

Check Also

TSRTC Recruitment

TSRTC Recruitment 2019: Apply for 2000 Driver, Conductor, & Other Vacancies @tsrtc.telangana.gov.in

ContentsTSRTC Driver, Conductor, Junior Assistant, Traffic Supervisor (Trainee), Traffic Constable, Mechanical Supervisor (Trainee) Recruitment 2019 …